Insurrection Prosecutions In Usa
[…] Insurrection Prosecutions In Usa
Insurrection Prosecutions in the USA – Overview
What is Insurrection?
Insurrection refers to a violent uprising or rebellion against the authority of the government.
Federal law defines insurrection under 18 U.S.C. § 2383 as “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States... shall be fined, imprisoned, or both.”
Insurrection prosecutions aim to maintain government authority and public order.
Elements of the Crime
Engaging in or inciting rebellion against the U.S. government or its laws.